Wax Seal

The Association of Southwestern University Alumni

Be Southwestern      
HOMECOMING and REUNION WEEKEND  

Schedule

FRIDAY, NOV. 2, 2012
8:30 am
SOS (Semester of Support) for New Teachers
Julie Puett Howry Center
9:30am to 12:30pm
1:30 - 4:30pm
Exhibit: "Identity, Race, Diversity, Humanity: The Creative Works of Leticia Eldredge"
A. Frank Smith, Jr. Library Center, Foyer and Special Collections Reading Room
11am
Pirate Golf Classic
Teravista Golf Club, 4333 Teravista Club Dr., Round Rock, TX 78664
11:30am
Golden Anniversary and 50+ Society Reception
Red & Charline McCombs Campus Center,  McCombs Ballroom (2nd Floor)

Noon
Golden Anniversary Luncheon and 50+ Society Induction
Red & Charline McCombs Campus Center,  McCombs Ballroom (2nd Floor)

12 - 5:30pm
Check-in/Information Desk
Red & Charline McCombs Campus Center, Bob and Vivian Smith Concourse
Noon
SOS (Semester of Support) for New Teachers Luncheon
Julie Puett Howry Center
1 - 5pm
Exhibit: "Calligraphy: The Art of the Written Line"
The Alma Thomas Fine Arts Center, Sarofim School of Fine Arts Gallery
1:30 - 4pm
Williamson County Courthouse Tours
Williamson County Courthouse, 700 Main Street, Georgetown, TX 78626
4pm
Homecoming Cup Dodge Ball Tournament
Sponsored by Southwestern Intramural and Recreational Activities (SIRA)
Corbin J. Robertson Center, Robertson Performance Court
5 - 7pm
Kappa Delta Chi Sorority Alumnae Dinner
Dorothy Manning Lord Residential Center, Community Room
5 - 6:30pm
Dinner in the Commons
Red & Charline McCombs Campus Center, J.E. and L.E. Mabee Commons
5:30pm
Class of 1952: 60th Reunion Party
Red & Charline McCombs Campus Center, Lynda McCombs Room

5:30pm
Class of 1957: 55th Reunion Party
Red & Charline Mccombs Campus Center, Marsha Shields Room
5:30 pm
Class of 1962: 50th Reunion Party
Mood-Bridwell Hall, Atrium and Patio
6:30 - 9:30pm
Donor Recognition Event
F.W. Olin Building, Lobby, Patio, Room 105, Room 110, Room 111
7pm to midnight
Alumni Hospitality House Open
Alumni Hospitality House, Julie Puett Howry Center and Tent
7 - 9pm
Faculty Meet and Greet
Alumni Hospitality House, Julie Puett Howry Center and Tent
7 - 9pm
Delta Delta Delta Bowling and Bonding
Mel's Lone Star Lanes, 1010 N. Austin Ave., Georgetown, TX 78626
7:30pm
Class of 1982 Reception
Alumni Hospitality House, Julie Puett Howry Center and Tent
8pm
Class of 2012 Homecoming Happy Hour
Alumni Hospitality House, Julie Puett Howry Center and Tent

8pm
Friday Night Live - Homecoming Edition
Red & Charline McCombs Campus Center, The Cove



SATURDAY, NOV. 3, 2012
8am - 6pm
Check-in/Information Desk
Red & Charline McCombs Campus Center, Bob and Vivian Smith Concourse
8am
12th Annual Jameson 5K at Southwestern
Fun Run/Walk and 1-mile Campus Mosey
Start/Finish Line on Southwestern Blvd., next to Joe S. Mundy Hall
8:30am
Alumni in Ministry Fellowship Breakfast
Red & Charline McCombs Campus Center, Lynda McCombs Room
8:30 - 10:30am
Celebrating 105 Years of Alpha Delta Pi at Southwestern
Red & Charline McCombs Campus Center, Connie McCombs McNab Room
9 - 10am
Physics and Engineering Alumni Reunion
Fondren Jones Science Building, Room 118
10 - 10:50am
Classes Without Quizzes - Morning Session
"Water in the West: A Sprinkling of Problems Close to Home"
Presenter: Kerry Bruns, professor of chemistry
F.W. Olin Building, Room 222
10am to 2pm
Exhibit: "Identity, Race, Diversity, Humanity: The Creative Works of Leticia Eldredge"
A. Frank Smith, Jr. Library Center, Foyer and Special Collections Reading Room
10am to 4pm
Georgetown AirFest
Airport Road at Terminal Drive, Georgetown
11 - 11:30am
Homecoming Parade
Roy H. Cullen Academic Mall
11:30am to 1:30pm
Homecoming Picnic
Roy H. Cullen Academic Mall
Noon
Women's Basketball Alumnae Gathering
Corbin J. Robertson Center, Robertson Courts
1 - 5pm
Exhibit: "Calligraphy: The Art of the Written Line"
The Alma Thomas Fine Arts Center, Sarofim School of Fine Arts Gallery
1:30 - 2:20pm
Classes Without Quizzes - Afternoon Sessions
"What Do We Mean by 'Human Rights?'"
Presenter: Melissa Byrnes, assistant professor of history
F.W. Olin Building, Room 209

"'Waiting for Superman': Educational Reform in America"
Presenter: Jim Hunt, professor of education and University Provost
F.W. Olin Building, Room 222

"French Food Culture"
Presenter: Francis Mathieu, assistant professor of French
F.W. Olin Building, Room 226
1:30 - 4pm
Williamson County Courthouse Tours
Williamson County Courthouse, 700 Main Street, Georgetown, TX 78626

2pm
Athletic Hall of Fame Committee Meeting
Corbin J. Robertson Center, Randolph M. "Med" Medley Room
2pm to 1am
Alumni Hospitality House Open
Alumni Hospitality House, Julie Puett Howry Center and Tent
2 - 5pm
Faculty Meet and Greet
Alumni Hospitality House, Julie Puett Howry Center Tent
2 - 3pm
Zeta Tau Alpha Alumnae Gathering
Alumni Hospitality House, Julie Puett Howry Center Tent
2 - 4pm
Celebrating Diversity with Latinos Unidos, E.B.O.N.Y., Pan-Asian, Kappa Delta Chi, SU Native, Allies and LGBTA
Charles and Elizabeth Prothro Center for Lifelong Learning, Mabee Lobby (1st Floor) and Prothro Open Lounge (2nd Floor)
2 - 3pm
Sigma Phi Lambda Alumnae and Actives Reception
Sharon Lord Caskey Center, Community Room
2 - 3:30pm
Delta Zeta Alumnae Reception
Dorothy Manning Lord Residential Center, Community Room
2:30 - 4pm
Alumni Choir Rehearsal
The Alma Thomas Fine Arts Center, Choral Room 137
3 - 4pm
Bridging the Gap: Stories of the Liberal Arts in the Real World
Charles and Elizabeth Prothro Center for Lifelong Learning, Career Services Office (1st Floor) and Room 147
3pm
Student Organization Receptions
Alpha Delta Pi Open Chapter Room
Sharon Lord Caskey Center, Alpha Delta Pi Chapter Room

Alpha Phi Omega - Alpha Gamma Kappa Alumni and Student Gathering
F.W. Olin Building. Lobby

Alpha Xi Delta Open Chapter Room
Sharon Lord Caskey Center, Alpha Xi Delta Chapter Room

Delta Delta Delta Open Chapter Room
Sharon Lord Caskey Center, Delta Delta Delta Chapter Room

Kappa Alpha Order Open House
Kappa Alpha Order House

Kappa Delta Pi Education Honor Society
Brown-Cody Residential hall, Lounge (enter through patio doors near the south courtyard)

Kappa Sigma Open House
Kappa Sigma House

Phi Delta Theta Open House
Phi Delta Theta House

Pi Kappa Alpha Open House
Pi Kappa Alpha House

Zeta Tau Alpha Open Chapter Room
Sharon Lord Caskey Center, Zeta Tau Alpha Chapter Room
4 - 5pm
Delta Omicron Alumni and Student Reception
The Alma Thomas Fine Arts Center, Jim and Pat Walzel Lobby
4 - 6pm
Alumni Athlete "T-shirt and Tennis Shoe" Reception
Julie Puett Howry Center
5 - 6:30pm
Dinner in the Commons
Red & Charline McCombs Campus Center, J.E. and L.E. Mabee Commons
5:30 - 7:30pm
The Association of Southwestern University Alumni Awards Presentation and Dinner
Red & Charline McCombs Campus Center, McCombs Ballroom
Honorees are:
Georgianne Hewett
'90 - Distinguished Southwestern Service
Farhana Qazi
'96 - Distinguished Humanitarian
Jay Richards
'89 - Distinguished Professional
Susannah Prucka
'03 - Distinguished Young Alumna
Eric Selbin - Mr. Homecoming
6pm
Class of 1962 Evening on the Town
The Uptown Social, 501 S. Austin Ave., 4th Floor, Georgetown, TX 78626
6pm
Class of 1987: 25th Reunion Party
Dorothy Manning Lord Residential Center, Community Room
6:30pm
Class of 2002: 10th Reunion Party
Charles and Elizabeth Prothro Center for Lifelong Learning, Prothro Open Lounge (2nd Floor)
7pm
Class of 1967: 45th Reunion Party
The Alma Thomas Fine Arts Center, Caldwell-Carvey Foyer
7pm
Class of 1977: 35th Reunion Party
San Gabriel House Bed and Breakfast, 1008 E. University Ave., Georgetown, TX 78626
7pm
Class of 1982: 30th Reunion Party
Cimarron Hills Country Club, 200 Cimarron Hills Trail West, Georgetown, TX 78628
7:30pm
Class of 1972: 40th Reunion Party
Turner-Fleming House
7:30pm
Class of 1992: 20th Reunion Party
Mood-Bridwell Hall, Atrium and Patio
8pm
Class of 1997: 15th Reunion Party
F.W. Olin Building, Lobby and Patio
8pm
Class of 2007: 5th Reunion Party
Charles and Elizabeth Prothro Center for Lifelong Learning, Mabee Lobby
9pm
SING!: "Southwestern Through the Years"
The Alma Thomas Fine Arts Center, The Alma Thomas Theater


SUNDAY, NOV. 4, 2012
9:30 - 10:30am
Alumni Choir Rehearsal
Lois Perkins Chapel
10:15 - 11am
Reception Honoring Jake '68 and Jane Woodman Schrum '70
Red & Charline McCombs Campus Center, Bishops Memorial Lounge
10am to 2pm
Homecoming Brunch
Red & Charline McCombs Campus Center, J.E. and L.E. Mabee Commons
11am
Homecoming Worship Service
Lois Perkins Chapel
12 - 3pm
Exhibit: "Identity, Race, Diversity, Humanity: The Creative Works of Letitia Eldredge"
A. Frank Smith, Jr. Library Center, Foyer and Special Collections Reading Room
1 - 5pm
Exhibit: "Calligraphy: The Art of the Written Line"
The Alma Thomas Fine Arts Center, Sarofim School of Fine Arts Gallery